Wednesday, May 23, 2012

PLG #33 and DDC # 12 - SWEET Dandelions!! (12 x 12 Layout using a card sketch)

As I type this in REAL time of 11:00pm at night... I realize that 1/2 the week is over and the 3 day weekend is almost upon us.  Yay!!  What big plans do you all have?  We are supposed to have just one nice day of weather.  We are visiting the In-laws at the beach 1 day... and hoping to find a new adventure hike to take the kids on another.  And of course I will be crafting in my down time.  Oh.... and I am learning to love reading books again.  Yes MOM!!  You read that right... I am about 1/2 way through "The Fiddler" by Beverly Lewis.  It keeps my attention... and that is the whole idea.  I am not going to jinx myself.  The next "Book Report" you get from me is when I actually finish the book.

Tonight I have a layout to bring you for a couple different challenges.



Close-up of digi image used.  "Boy with Flowers" from Digi Darlas.  I colored him with SU pencils and then went over with a blender pen.  I also fussy cut him out and popped him up with some dimensionals so he stands out a bit.


 Close-up of my handcut dandelions.  I just took my 2 different scallop punches, punched a scallop and then cut along each petal towards the center to create a dandelion like image. 


Over at Paper Lovin' Gals 33... we have a black white inspirational photo of dandelions in their "Naked" state as my son would say.  Well along with my black, white, red and yellow.. I was inpsired to show some bright and cheerful dandelions.  Here is the inspirational photo to follow so you can join us!!  You have until Wednesday, May 30th at 8pm PST to enter. 

 On a bittersweet note... this will be the last PLG challenge for a while.  At least through summer.  Life has taken over for a few of us.  But we will come back with spunk and excitement!!

Over at Digi Darlas Challenges # 12  ...my friend KAREN came up with her very first CARD SKETCH to use along with a Digi Darla image for their latest challenge and DT call!!  Well... I was very excited that I could use her sketch and make a scrapbook layout with it.  The sketch and image that I chose is sooo perfect to tell the story of my son picking dandelions while his Dad was mowing the lawn.  I caught him doing this and of course grabbed my camera.  He was so serious and then he saw me and was sooo proud!  He said he was picking flowers for me.  :-)

Here is the card sketch to follow... Isn't this great????

I remember being scared to use digi images.  I always thought you could only use them in all Digital Layouts or cards.  Boy was I ever wrong!
I hope you like what you see and you have some time to join either of these challenges!! 
Thanks so much for stopping by!!

11 comments:

Michelle (scrappinforkenzie) said...

dandelions are beautiful "weeds"! And i absolutely LOVE your page! So cute! oh and I wanted to mention your new blog look as well! :) Super cute!

Michelle

Julie Tucker-Wolek said...

I wanna go to the beach this weekend.. but no, we are moving instead! lol! I loveeeeeeeeeee your lo!! LOVING the boy image in the middle, the sweet photos and loveeeeeeeeeeeeeee the flowers!!!

Karen Wilson said...

Oh wow Michele!! I didn't even think of a LO using the sketch! You rocked it girl and I love those dandelions! I see a cute little tutorial for LM! LOL!! Great pics and love the digi. Thanks for joining us at Digi Darla's and good luck!!!!!!!!!

craftin-dawn said...

How adorable is this LO!!! Great Job! I love EVERYTHING About it!
Thank you for joining us at DigiDarla's this week!

Scrappin Mama said...

Omg! I love your layout! Very creative..I am with you Karen would have never thought about a layout with the sketch.awesome the way you fussy cut out the little boy..He worked with the layout so well.

Jenny said...

Very cute! I love how kids think dandelions are so wonderful. It always makes me stop and think why they annoy us adults so much.

I am so excited to see you. We are getting so close!

Vicki Romaine said...

A great use of the image. Thanks for sharing at Digi Darla.

glassgraffitix2 said...

Oh, how could've I missed this wonderful creation. This rocks! Thanks for joining us at Digi Darla's.

Renee said...

Love your layout Michele! Dandilions must be every Mom & Grandma's favorite flowers...kids thin they are so beautiful! That digi image is so adorable & perfect for your page!

Renee said...

oops, can't spell...that should be "think".

Kasey ~ in Oz said...

Hi Michele. Gorgeous layout and great image to put on it too.

It has been fun working with you at PLG.

Cheers,
Kasey ~ in Oz